Programme

This is our current programme of sailing and windsurfing.

Michaelmas Term Programme – Grafham Water / Cambridge

3/4 Oct : Freshers Fair (Parkers Piece)
7/8 Oct : Freshers Taster Weekend
11 Oct : Club Squash (6pm-9pm, Domus Room, F Staircase, Clare Old Court)
14/15 Oct : Team Racing Trials
29 Oct : RYA Level 1 Training – Day 1 of 2
5 Nov : RYA Level 1 Training – Day 2 of 2
19 Nov : Dinghy Sailing
26 Nov : Dinghy Sailing
28 Nov : AGM and Team Racing Dinner (Hawks’ Club)

Possible Away Events

30 Sep : O&CSS Generations Event (Farmoor)
20-22 Oct : Aussie Kiss (Roadford Lake, Launceston) – Windsurfing
21/22 Oct : Leeds Halloween Howler (West Riding SC)
21/22 Oct : London Six-Pack (Welsh Harp)
27/29 Oct : Reading Wet Dream (Burghfield SC)
3 – 5 Nov : Swansea Seamen – Windsurfing
10-12 Nov : BaBrUwe – Windsurfing
11/12 Nov : Oxford Magnum (Farmoor)
11/12 Nov : Sheffield Shuffle (Pennine SC)
18/19 Nov : Brummy Bender, Birmingham (Bartley SC)
24-26 Nov : Northern Monkey – Windsurfing
2/3 Dec : Bristol Brew (Chew Valley SC)
2/3 Dec : Loughborough Lemming (Burton SC)

Lent Term Programme – Grafham Water / Cambridge

21/22 Jan : Team Training
3 Mar : Windsurfing Varsity (Grafham Water SC)
3/4 Mar : Cam Cup (Grafham Water SC)
21 Apr : Alumni Random Pairs (Grafham) and Club 125th Anniversary Dinner (Darwin)

Possible Away Events

20/21 Jan : Brunel Badger (Datchet Water SC)
26-28 Jan : RYA Winter Match Racing 1 (Weymouth)
27/28 Jan : Wessex Winter Warmer (Spinnaker SC)
27/28 Jan : Warwick Turtle (Draycote Water SC)
2-4 Feb : Plymex Wave Windsurfing (Plymouth)
3/4 Feb : BUCS/BUSA Team Racing Qualifiers (Grafham Water SC)
10/11 Feb : Oxford Top Gun (Farmoor)
10/11 Feb : Nottingham Snakebite (Notts County SC)
16-18 Feb : Soggy Cockney : Return of Big Jon Windsurfing (London)
17/18 Feb : Imperial Icicle (Wembly SC, Welsh Harp)
23-25 Feb : RYA Winter Match Racing 2 (Weymouth)
24/25 Feb : RYA and BUSA Ladies’ Team Racing National Championships (Glasgow & Strathclyde, Bardowie Loch)
3/4 Mar: BUCS/BUSA Team Racing Playoffs
9-11 Mar : Bangor Rhos Ness Monster Windsurfing (Bangor, N Wales)
10/11 Mar : The Big Lash (Manchester, West Kirby SC)
10/11 Mar : Exeter Excalibur (Roadford Lake SC)
17/18 Mar : RYA/UKTRA Team Racing Championship (Spinnaker SC)
17-24 Mar : Combined Oxford & Cambridge Windsurfing trip to Fuerteventura (Canaries)

22 Mar : Combined Oxford & Cambridge Drinks Party (O&C Club, Pall Mall SW1Y 5HD)
23/24 Mar : RYA Winter Match Racing 3 (Weymouth)
2-4 Apr : BUCS/BUSA Team Racing Championship Finals (Glasgow, Strathclyde Loch)
6-9 Apr : BUCS/BUSA Match Racing Championship (Weymouth)
27-29 Apr: BUCS/SWA National Championship 2018

Easter Term Programme – Grafham Water / Cambridge

21/22 Jan : Team Training

Possible Away Events

21/22 Jan : Qualifiers

Photo of dinghies sailing Dinghies and windsurfers enjoy their Taster Sessions at Grafham Water in the Michaelmas term Photo of windsurfers