Michaelmas Term Programme - Grafham Water / Cambridge

3/4 Oct : Freshers Fair (Parkers Piece)

7/8 Oct : Freshers Taster Weekend

11 Oct : Club Squash (6pm-9pm, Domus Room, F Staircase, Clare Old Court)

14/15 Oct : Team Racing Trials

22 Oct : RYA Level 1 Training - Day 1 of 2

29 Oct : RYA Level 1 Training - Day 2 of 2

25/26 Nov : New Member and Open University Championships (Dinghies and Windsurfers)

28 Nov : AGM and Team Racing Dinner (Hawks' Club)

Possible Away Events

30 Sep : O&CSS Generations Event (Farmoor)

20-22 Oct : Aussie Kiss (Roadford Lake, Launceston) - Windsurfing

21/22 Oct : Leeds Halloween Howler (West Riding SC)

21/22 Oct : London Six-Pack (Welsh Harp)

27-29 Oct? : Up The Brum (Bartley SC) - Windsurfing

27/29 Oct : Reading Wet Dream (Burghfield SC)

11/12 Nov : Oxford Magnum (Farmoor)

11/12 Nov : Sheffield Shuffle (Pennine SC)

18/19 Nov : Brummy Bender, Birmingham (Bartley SC)

24-26 Nov : Angel of North, Durham & Newcastle (Derwent SC)

25/26 Nov : Swansea Spartan (Tata Steel SC)

24-26 Nov? : Swansea (Tata Steel Lake) - Windsurfing

2/3 Dec : Bristol Brew (Chew Valley SC)

2/3 Dec : Loughborough Lemming (Burton SC)

28/29 January : Warwick Turtle (Draycote Water SC)

4/5 Feb : Midlands and Central Southern BUSA Qualifiers (Grafham and Farmoor)

11/12 February : Wessex Winter Warmer (Spinnaker SC)

18/19 February : Cam Cup and Cam Cup Dinner (Grafham and Cambridge)

18/19 February : Imperial Soggy Cock-ney (Imperial Windsurfing, Queen Mary SC)

25 February : Windsurfing Varsity Match (Grafham)

Details to follow.

25/26 February : National Ladies Team Racing Championships (Spinnaker SC)

25/26 February : Manchester/Liverpool Big Lash (West Kirby SC)

25/26 February : Nottingham Snakebite (Farmoor)

4/5 March : Oxford Top Gun and OUYC Annual Dinner (Farmoor and Oxford)

4/5 March : Brunell Badger (Datchet Water SC)

11/12 March : Imperial Icicle / London Duck (Wembly SC)

Thursday 16 March : Joint alumni event, Oxford & Cambridge Club, 71-77 Pall Mall 6:00pm

Details to follow.

18/19 March : RYA/UKTRA Team Racing Championships (West Kirby SC)

18-25 March : Joint O&C Windsurfing Trip to Fuerteventura (Canaries)

4-6 April : BUCS/BUSA Team Racing Championship Finals (Manchester / West Kirby SC)

8/9 April : Yachting Varsity Match (Gunwharf Quay, Port Solent, Portsmouth)

9-13 April : BUCS/BUSA Yachting Championships (Gunwharf Quay, Port Solent, Portsmouth)

20-23 April : BUCS/BUSA Match Racing Championships (Weymouth)

28-30 April : BUCS/SWA Windsurfing Championships (Colwyn Bay)

See the SWA website for details (opens in a new window).

28-30 April : BUCS/SWA Windsurfing Championships (Colwyn Bay)

See the SWA website for details (opens in a new window).

5-7 May : Wilson Trophy (West Kirby)

20 June : Dinghy and Windsurfing Cuppers (Grafham)

If you are a SOAP (Sailing Old Age Pensioner) or free on Tuesday 20 June you are very welcome to come and watch - and join in on the lunchtime BBQ

5-7 July : Varsity Match (Itchenor SC) - see above for details

Photo of a dinghy sailing Photo of windsurfers under way
Dinghies and windsurfers enjoy their Taster Sessions at Grafham Water